Privacy Policy

Navigate

Macquarie Collections (NSW) PTY LTD, Macquarie Collections (Vic) PTY LTD, Macquarie Collections Group PTY LTD (for itself and on behalf of its wholly-owned subsidiaries) (Macquarie) is committed to protecting your privacy.

Macquarie is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.  Where appropriate Macquarie will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Macquarie may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website.  We encourage you to check this site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?
Macquarie collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.
The following are the main types of personal information collected by Macquarie or its affiliated companies and the main purposes for which they are collected.

When you use our services

We collect personal information such as your name and contact details when you use our services, in order to provide you with those services and for billing and payment processing.

To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you contact us so that we can respond to your requests for information about Macquarie's or its affiliated companies' services or to your queries.

When you use the Macquarie website

When you use the Macquarie website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you information about Macquarie's or its affiliated companies' services or to respond to your queries.

Where you have otherwise consented

We may collect and use your personal information in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have consented to such other collection or use.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including those listed above, and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).  For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services. 

If you send us a query or contact us about our services, you agree that we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Macquarie or its affiliated companies.  If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given below.

For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information to the following persons:

  • to our affiliated companies;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or who proposes to acquire our assets or business;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.  We remind you, however, that if you send information through the Macquarie site, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Access and correction

You may request to access or correct your personal information or to find out what information we have about you by contacting our office at the contact details given below.

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible.  When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity and we may impose a reasonable charge for providing access.

If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information or correct your personal information, we will tell you why.

More information?

If you:
  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with our newsletter or with information about our services,

Please contact us at:
Macquarie Collections Group PTY LTD
Suite 5, Macquarie House
86 Henry street
Penrith NSW 2750
Last updated: 17 Dec 2013